Program

 

Back

Final Programme

 

Day 1 – Thursday, October 6th, 2016

Time

Program

08:00

Congress Registration Opening

09:30 – 10:15

Opening Ceremony

(Auditorium)

10:15 – 11:00

1st Plenary Session

(Auditorium)

Title: Towards a General Theory of Fighting Arts

Author: Wojciech J. CYNARSKI [Poland]

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 – 12:15

Oral Session I: Historical, Sociological and Philosophical issues of MA&CS

(Auditorium)

[OP-HSP01]

ARAÚJO & JAQUEIRA

[Portugal]

[OP-HSP02]

ARAÚJO &

VIANNA

[Portugal]

[OP-HSP03]

SILVA, A.

[Portugal]

[OP-HSP04]

AVELAR-ROSA et al.

[Portugal]

12:15 – 13:00

Oral Session II: Psychological, Pedagogic and Didactics in MA&CS

(Auditorium)

[OP-PPD01]

GRUSHKO et al.

[Russia]

[OP-PPD02]

SHAPIE et al.

[Malaysia]

[OP-PPD03]

CARDOSO et al.

[Portugal]

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:15

2nd Plenary Session

(Auditorium)

Title: Martial Arts and Combat Sports Coaching. International Framework and Sport Sciences Challenges

Author: Abel FIGUEIREDO [Portugal]

15:15 – 16:45

Poster Session

(1st Floor Hall)

16:45 – 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 – 18:00

Oral Session III: Coaching, Training and Health issues in MA&CS

(Auditorium)

[OP-CTH01]

JAQUEIRA et al.

[Portugal]

[OP-CTH02]

SILVA, F. et al.

[Portugal]

[OP-CTH03]

COUREL-IBÁÑEZ et al.

[Spain]

[OP-CTH04]

VENCESBRITO et al.

[Portugal]

18:00 – 19:30

Workshop I

(Gym)

Title: Introduction to Data Collection for Performance Analysis and their integration in Martial Arts Training. A Biomechanical and Motor Control Perspective

Author: Marco BRANCO [Portugal]

20:00

Dinner

 

 

Day 2 – Friday, October 7th, 2016

Time

Program

09:00 – 09:45

3rd Plenary Session

(Auditorium)

Title: Assessment of allostasis and of the allostatic load as a control tool of the training

Author: José Manuel GARCÍA GARCÍA [Spain]

09:45 – 10:45

YRA Oral Session I

Coaching, Training and Health issues in MA&CS

(Auditorium)

[OP-CTH05]

MENESCARDI et al.

[Spain]

[OP-CTH06]

COUCKUYT et al.

[France]

[OP-CTH07]

ŠIMENKO

[Slovenia]

10:45 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45

YRA Oral Session II

Biological, Kinesiological and Physiological aspects of MA&CS

(Auditorium)

[OP-BKP01]

CASALS et al.

[Spain]

[OP-BKP02]

SILVA, P. et al.

[Portugal]

[OP-BKP03]

GIUDICELLI

[Brazil]

11:45 – 13:00

YRA Oral Session III

Psychological, Pedagogic and Didactics in MA&CS / Historical, Sociological and Philosophical issues of MA&CS

(Auditorium)

[OP-PPD04]

TELLES et al.

[Brazil]

[OP-PPD05]

BASSETTI et al.

[Brazil]

[OP-HSP05]

SATO et al.

[Japan]

[OP-HSP06]

DODD et al.

[Wales]

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 15:15

4th Plenary Session

(Auditorium)

Title: Motor Intelligence

Author: Pierluigi ASCHIERI [Italy]

15:15 – 16:45

Oral Session IV: Psychological, Pedagogic and Didactics in MA&CS

(Auditorium)

[OP-PPD06]

KUŚNIERZ

[Poland]

[OP-PPD07]

LOPES et al.

[Portugal]

[OP-PPD08]

AVELAR-ROSA et al.

[Portugal]

[OP-PPD09]

YU et al.

[United States]

[OP-PPD10]

VÍT et al.

[Czech Republic]

[OP-PPD11]

SPRING

[United Kingdom]

16:45 – 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 – 18:00

Oral Session V: Historical, Sociological and Philosophical issues of MA&CS

(Auditorium)

[OP-HSP07]

GUTIÉRREZ-GARCÍA et al.

[Spain]

[OP-HSP08]

RAIMONDO et al.

[Italy]

[OP-HSP09]

REGULI et al.

[Czech Republic]

[OP-HSP10]

LIU et al.

[Japan]

18:00 – 19:30

Workshop II

(Gym)

Title: Assessment and Contributions of Grappling and Punching Forces in Combat Sports Athletes: Implications for the Development of Strength and Physical Condition

Author: Luís Fernandes MONTEIRO [Portugal]

IMACSSS Board Meeting

20:00

Social Event – Congress Banquet

Day 3 – Saturday, October 8th, 2016

Time

Program

09:00 – 09:45

5th Plenary Session

(Auditorium)

Title: Perceptual-cognitive expertise in combat sport: from scientific research to training

Author: Óscar MARTÍNEZ DE QUEL PÉREZ [Spain]

09:45 – 10:45

Oral Session VI: Adaptive Combat Sports & Martial Arts / Biological, Kinesiological and Physiological aspects of MA&CS

(Auditorium)

[OP-ACS01]

ČIHOUNKOVÁ et al.

[Czech Republic]

[OP-ACS02]

ZHANGGUODONG [China]

[OP-BKP04]

BRANCO et al.

[Portugal]

[OP-BKP05]

RODRIGUES-FERREIRA

et al.

[Portugal]

10:45 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:00

Oral Session VII: Biological, Kinesiological and Physiological aspects of MA&CS

(Auditorium)

[OP-BKP06]

BORYSIUK

[Poland]

[OP-BKP07]

POLAK et al.

[Poland]

[OP-BKP08]

IWAŃSKA et al.

[Poland]

[OP-BKP09]

CHONG / CHIEN

et al.

[Malaysia]

12:00 – 13:00

Closing Ceremony – YRA Ceremony

(Auditorium)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

 

Keynote Speakers

 

Wojciech Cynarski,PhD (CV)

Rzeszów University, Poland

Head of the Chair of Cultural Foundations of PE

President of the International Martial Arts and Combat Sports Scientific Society

Currently he has the title Kaiden Shihan (Master Teacher) in the school Idōkan Yōshin-ryū

Theme: Towards a General Theory of Fighting Arts

Oscar Martínez De Quel Pérez,PhD (CV)

Complutense University of Madrid, Spain

Coach at the Spanish Karate Federation

Head of the Talent Development Program of Spanish Karate Federation

Gold medalist (2002 and 2006) in World Championships (World Karate Federation)

Theme: Perceptual-cognitive expertise in combat sport: from scientific research to training

José Manuel Garcia Garcia,PhD (CV)

Dean and teacher in Sport Science Faculty in Toledo, Spain

General Director in Sportive Research of SDT company

Physical Trainer for the Spanish wrestling Olympic Team in High Performance Center in Madrid

Black Belt 6th Dan in Judo

Theme: Assessment of  allostasis and of the allostatic load as a control tool of the training

Abel A. Abreu Figueiredo,PhD (CV)

Sport Sciences and Motricity Department of the Polytechnic Institute of Viseu, Portugal

Vice-President of the International Martial Arts and Combat Sports Scientific Society

Technical Adviser of National Karate Federation – Portugal

Karate Coach, and a Black Belt 7th Dan in Goju-Ryu Karatedo

Theme: Martial Arts and Combat Sports Coaching – International Framework and Sport Sciences Challenges

Pierluigi Aschieri, Italy (CV)

Karate Black Belt, 8th Dan

National technical director (Italy) and Karate technical director of F.I.J.L.K.A.M.

Several teaching experience in High and Higher School and Conferences organizational experiences

Researcher in the field of “motor intelligence” applied to karate behavior and motor control.

Theme: Motor Intelligence

WorkShops


Luis Fernandes Monteiro,PhD (CV)

Lusofona University of Humanity’s and Technology’s, Portugal

Member of National Strength and Conditioning Association

Member of the Associação Nacional de Treinadores de Judo

Member of the Associação Ibérica de Investigadores de Judo

Theme: Assessment and Contributions of Grappling and Punching Forces in Combat Sports Athletes: Implications for the Development of Strength and Physical Condition


Marco Branco, PhD (CV)

Portugal

PhD in Human Kinetics

Lecturer of Karate, Biomechanics and Motor Behavior in the Sport Sciences School of Rio Maior - IPSantarém

Karate Coach, and a Black Belt 3rd Dan in Wado-Ryu Karatedo

Theme: Introduction to Data Collection for Performance Analysis and their integration in Martial Arts Training. A Biomechanical and Motor Control Perspective.